Re: TIdCustomHTTPServer.DoExecute

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: Re: TIdCustomHTTPServer.DoExecute
Posted by:  Remy Lebeau \(Indy Team\) (no.spam@no.spam.com)
Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009

"Christian Gorski" <no.spam@no.spam.com> wrote in message
news:9BD9E8814F7AE340no.spam@no.spam.com...

> Why do we read a stream in case of POST without forcing
> the client to tell us the content-length?

RFC 2616 Section 4.4 #3 requires the Content-Length header to be
omitted/ignored if a Transfer-Encoding header is present.  The
Transfer-Encoding has higher priority over Content-Length, and dictates how
to read the data.  However, TIdHTTPServer does not currently support the
Transfer-Encoding header.

--
Remy Lebeau (TeamB)

Replies

In response to

TIdCustomHTTPServer.DoExecute posted by Christian Gorski on Thu, 19 Mar 2009