TIdSMTPServer: end input after DATA?

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: TIdSMTPServer: end input after DATA?
Posted by:  Marc Scherwinski (spamrecycler@touchstone.de)
Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2004

Hello everybody,

while implementing a SMTP server using TIdSMTPServer (version 9.0.13 on
BCB5) I came across the following issue. The following SMTP sequence
(entered via telnet) should accept an email and deliver it to the
recipient:

---snip---
HELO test
MAIL FROM:send…@domain.com
RCPT TO:recipie…@domain.com
DATA
LineOne
LineTwo
LineThree
.
---snap---

RFC821 says that a dot entered on a line by itself ends the input after a
DATA command (character sequence <CR><LF>.<CR><LF>) but as shown in the
example above TIdSMTPServer will not recognize the dot after 'LineThree' as
the end of the DATA input, instead it requires an additional empty line to
accept the message:

---snip---
HELO test
MAIL FROM:send…@domain.com
RCPT TO:recipie…@domain.com
DATA
LineOne
LineTwo
LineThree

.
---snap---

Did anybody else encounter this behaviour and is there a workaround for
this?

Thank you very much in advance!

kind regards,
marc

--
Attention: to reply via email, please replace 'spamrecycler'
with 'marc' or your mail will be rejected.

Replies