Re: TIdSMTP Server Indy10

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: Re: TIdSMTP Server Indy10
Posted by:  Remy Lebeau (TeamB) (no.spam@no.spam.com)
Date: Tue, 4 Apr 2006

"Pedro" <pizquierdo20…@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:ACD7F3A064F3E240pizquierdo20…@hotmail.com...

> I have a SMTP server and i can allow messages with very long Lines.

How long is "very long" exactly?  RFC 821, Section 4.5.3 is very specific on
this matter - the maximum length of a command line, including the CRLF at
the end, is 512 characters (RFC 1869, Section 4.1.2 increases that for
commands that have user-defined parameters).  The maximum length of a
message text line, including the CRLF, is 1000 characters.  The RFC defines
specific error codes for when the client exceeds these limits.

Gambit

Replies

None

In response to

TIdSMTP Server Indy10 posted by Pedro on Tue, 4 Apr 2006