Re: Subject line length ?

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: Re: Subject line length ?
Posted by:  Remy Lebeau \(Indy Team\) (no.spam@no.spam.com)
Date: Fri, 7 Dec 2007

"Ian Munro" <i…@gtl.biz> wrote in message
news:F57E54C9F03FE340i…@gtl.biz...

> I've downloaded and studied the RFC821 document and
> noted that the maximum number of characters on a single line
> is 1000. Is this also true for the Subject line of an email ?

It applies to all lines equally.  The limit is imposes at the transport
level when sending data over the socket.  It is not imposed at the email
level.

Gambit

Replies

None

In response to

Subject line length ? posted by Ian Munro on Fri, 7 Dec 2007