Re: Mail Subject Has Length limit !!!???

Giganews Newsgroups
Subject: Re: Mail Subject Has Length limit !!!???
Posted by:  Peter (mitring.nospammmmm@interia.spammers.pl)
Date: Fri, 11 Jan 2008

solar_w pisze:
> when my mail subject is very long as 'aaksjflaskjflkjslkfjsldjflskdjflsjdflkjljsldfjsldkfj',
> then send it. I will receive this mail in Unrecognizable code.
>
> If  my mail subject is not very long ,then i will receive the mail ok.
>
> I found in the source code unit IdCoderHeader.pas which has a function "EncodeHeader" : The MaxEncLen = 75 .
> If I modify this value to 200 , then the mail subject length could be longer.
>
> I Has the Question : Why  MaxEncLen = 75 ? Could it to be more Lager ?

RFC 2822 specifies that "Each line of characters MUST be no more than
998 characters, and SHOULD be no more than 78 characters, excluding
the CRLF."

mitring

Replies

None

In response to

Mail Subject Has Length limit !!!??? posted by solar_w on Tue, 25 Dec 2007